Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the UX Moshpit Terms of Use. The terms “UX Moshpit,” “we,” and “us” include UX Moshpit and our affiliates and subsidiaries. The Privacy Policy explains how UX Moshpit may:

  • collect,
  • use and
  • disclose

information we obtain through the UX Moshpit Service.

Personal Information” means information that may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.

WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION WHEN YOU

  • register or purchase a Course on the UX Moshpit Web Service;
  • post information to the UX Moshpit Service that includes Personal Information; and
  • communicate with us.

We also collect information, such as web analytics usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the UX Moshpit Service.

Using the UX Moshpit Service. We may collect the Personal Information you post as you use the UX Moshpit Service, such as when you sign up for a Book, Course, Newsletter or post your comments on a blog post. We discourage posting sensitive or Personal Information in comments as they are viewable by the public.

From Third Parties. We may use third parties to perform certain tasks for us, such as facilitating your purchase of a Course. Such third parties will provide us the Personal Information, such as your name, address, and email address, you provide to them so that we have your information for Course rosters.

By Customer Support. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer support such as when you sign up for a course.

When Making Payments. When you make a payment for an item you may need to provide Personal Information to our third-party service providers, such as your credit card number.

Cookies, Data Collection, and Related Technologies. The UX Moshpit Service collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics. For example, we may also use your IP address to determine your physical location when you log in so we can personalize the Service for you. You may change your location information in your account settings.

When you visit the UX Moshpit Service, we and our third-party service providers receive and record information on our server logs, including your IP address, and from cookies and similar technology. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer to store their preferences. You can use your browser to block and delete cookies from your browser. However, if you do that, the UX Moshpit Service may not work properly.

By using the UX Moshpit Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the UX Moshpit Service.

HOW UX MOSHPIT WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use Personal Information to

  • provide and improve our services; and
  • communicate with you.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes.

We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

For Internal and Service-Related. We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes and may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate the UX Moshpit Service. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services.

For Communications. We may send email to the email address you provide to us to verify you, for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance.

For Marketing Purposes. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. We may use your Personal Information to facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

Other Purposes. We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through the UX Moshpit Service and use it for any purpose.

UX MOSHPIT MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

  • on the UX Moshpit Service;
  • with social networking websites, at your direction;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

Sharing with Vendors, Service Providers & Instructors. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers, including Instructors, retained in connection with the provision of the UX Moshpit Service. These service providers have their own privacy policies.

Displaying Your Comments to Other Users. Some content you post to the UX Moshpit Service may be displayed on the UX Moshpit Service. Other users of the UX Moshpit Service may be able to see some information about you, such as information contained in comments posted in a chat room or on a blog post.

Posting to Social Networks and Other Websites. The UX Moshpit Service may allow you to post information to social networking websites. We do not share your information with them unless you direct the UX Moshpit Service to share it. Their use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies, and we do not control their use of the shared data.

As Required By Law. We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect yours, ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

By using the UX Moshpit Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the UX Moshpit Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the UX Moshpit Service or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at [email protected]

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 and we do not want it. We will take steps to delete it if we learn we have collected it.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the UX Moshpit Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us by using the contact us form at the bottom of the homepage of https://uxmoshpit.com/. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using the UX Moshpit Service, you will transfer data to Australia.

By choosing to visit the UX Moshpit Service or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the state of Victoria, Australia and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with UX Moshpit or the UX Moshpit Service will be in accordance with the Terms of Use.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the UX Moshpit Service or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to the contact us form at the bottom of the homepage of https://uxmoshpit.com/.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact Information

UX Moshpit